Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ASM Services (NSW) Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of client information and to handling personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 1 March 2016. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and at our principle place of business.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide our services. The information may include, but is not limited to the following personal details such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, business information, credit card details, direct debit details, and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer records system and/or in hand written records.

We collect information from you personally or from publicly available sources of information.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to the service we provide and to perform our obligations under our agreements. Your personal information will only be available to our employees. We will always seek your permission, where it may be necessary or beneficial to you, for us to provide your information to agreed third parties before passing on any details.

We may disclose information about you to other parties including contractors, media organisations, on the internet, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to other third parties such as outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent, as required or authorised by law. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

We will never rent or sell your information.

Information Collected

We will only collect information with your consent and we will only collect information which is relevant to providing our services and products to you.

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide our services or products to you.

This site as well as any third party sites that may serve us may make use of cookies including those for anonymous tracking of how our site is used. No personal information in regards to cookies is collected or stored.

No personal information is stored on this site, other than details you expressly provide to us. If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us.

Direct Marketing

We may collect information for direct marketing purposes to inform you of any relevant promotions that we may conduct from time to time. You may opt out of this service at any time.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct from time to time. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time. We may deny access to your records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example,

  • the information is subject to legal privilege;
  • the information relates to commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety, or pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request;
  • access would be unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function, or negotiations with the individual.

We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to records to:

The Privacy Officer
ASM Services (NSW) Pty Ltd

hello@adammedaglia.com

Copyright © 2018 ASM Services (NSW) Pty Ltd. Any reproduction or redistribution except for personal use is prohibited. All rights reserved. Protected by the copyright laws of Australia and international treaties.

image of lion head with 6 powerful questions on sunrise background from life and business coach

Discover the questions you need to ask to achieve personal freedom

By submitting your details you agree to sign up to the Ollin System newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time